Chenopodium Seed Extract (Quinoa)

Quinoa is a flowering plant that is part of the genus Chenopodium. It is grown as a grain crop primarily for its edible seeds. Extracts from quinoa seeds are used in Ayurveda skin care products based on their ability to moisturize the skin and hair, as well as protect against free radicals.

Benefits...

Chenopodium quinoa seed extract is rich in essential fatty acids. These essential fatty acids restore the skin’s barrier function, which helps to keep the skin hydrated and soft. This extract also contains vitamin C and E, powerful antioxidants that can protect the skin from free radicals caused by factors such as UV radiation and pollution. Chenopodium quinoa seed extract is a good source of essential amino acids such as lysine and methionine. Both lysine and methionine play a role in the synthesis of collagen, a protein that maintains the strength and firmness of skin. Quinoa is known to provide strong anti-irritant and repairing properties. The extract is used in formulations for all skin and hair types, but is particularly suitable for skin or hair that is excessively dry.