Kokum butter is an oil derived from the seeds of a fruit-bearing tree known as Garcinia indica. Primarily cultivated in tropical regions of India. The fruit and seeds of the kokum tree are used in a variety of culinary, cosmetic, and medicinal applications. Main ingredient in the Ayurveda healing system. 

Benefits...

Garcinol, its main component, has demonstrated therapeutic anti-cancer, anti-inflammatory, and antioxidant potential. It can stop cell damage that can lead to serious diseases. The antioxidant and antimicrobial capacity of the compounds found in kokum fruit is the reason behind its strong potential for soothing various inflammatory skin conditions. Used topically to alleviate skin inflammation caused by cuts, burns, and ulcerations. Kokum butter is probably best known for its role as a potent emollient, or moisturizing agent. It can be used to improve the moisture content of almost every part of the body, including your skin, lips, feet, scalp, and hair. Kokum butter is not very heavy. It’s absorbed into the skin easily, so you’re not left with a greasy feeling after application. It’s often anecdotally reported that kokum butter is a good moisturizing option for people with sensitive skin. Kokum butter is an effective tool for treating and preventing visible signs of aging skin, such as wrinkles, diminished elasticity, increased fragility, and etc. Kokum butter’s ability to treat your acne probably depends on what’s causing it, such as dry skin, excess oil production, hormone imbalances, or bacterial overgrowth. Kokum butter is considered non-comedogenic, which means it won’t clog your pores. It is unlikely to make your breakouts worse in the process.