Castor oil is a multi-purpose vegetable oil that people have used for thousands of years. It’s made by extracting oil from the seeds of the Ricinus communis plant. Castor oil has a number of medicinal, industrial and pharmaceutical uses.

Benefits...

Castor oil remains a popular natural treatment for common conditions for skin ailments and is commonly used in natural beauty products. Rich in ricinoleic acid - a monounsaturated fatty acid. These types of fats act as humectants and can be used to moisturize the skin. Ricinoleic acid has impressive anti-inflammatory properties and reduce peeling. It helps to reduce swelling, puffiness and the size of inflamed pimples or eye bags as well. Castor seed oil contains Undecylenic acid which, is useful for treating skin diseases and skin ulcers. It even fights signs of aging, moisturizes skin, fades blemishes, prevents stretch marks, acne and pigmentation. Castor seed oil is the best rescue to inflamation. Contains antioxidants that fight free radicals in your body. With strong antibacterial properties. Bacteria on your face can clog pores and lead to acne. This oil is a very common ingredient in both lipstick and lip gloss. The triglycerides found in castor oil are also helpful in removing dirt from the skin.